BETAINE (Trimethylglycine, glycine betaine)
BETAINE is a highly purified anhydrous betaine, extracted from sugar beet. 100% bio-based, this amino-acid derivative naturally occurs in plants and animals. Betaine is a natural osmoprotectant, an osmolyte that protects cells from environmental stress like oxidative (UV radiations) and thermal stress (dehydration) by controlling cell water balance. BETAINE also reinforces the epidermal barrier (Tight Junctions), bringing moisturizing, protection and sensorial benefits in many applications: skin care, hair care and color cosmetics.
Benefits for hair care • Protection Strengthens the hair and protects against heat damages (Fig. 3). Mitigates the irritation of surfactants • Moisturization Increases water retention capacity of hair fibers. • Sensory Hair conditioning effect. Improves hair shine and soft feel. Gives more luxurious, more stable and richer foam.
Applications Category: Skin care, hair care, color cosmetics Recommended use: 1 – 5%
Appearance free-flowing white crystals
Betaine solubility at 25°C in: Water- readily soluble in water
pH (5% solution in DiH2O) 5 – 7
INCI name: Betaine
Chemical name: Trimethylglycine, glycine betaine